Points/Stats Schedules






Competition
National Events
Regional/Division Events
Member Track Directory
Division Offices
SRAC Advisor
Competition Number Applications
NHRA Approved ASO's
Insurance Claim Information
Tech
Automatic Horsepower Factoring System
AHFS Request
Engine Blueprint Specifications
Indexes and Records
NHRA Accepted Products
Rules
Stock Car Classification
Tech Support Contacts
Contingency
Contingency Award Rules & Policies
Contingency Sponsor Requirements
Mello Yello Series Event Contingency Posting
NHRA Contingency Sponsor Approved Decals
W9 Form

Tuesday Tech Question

6/12/2012

Question:

I’m finishing up my blown small block Chevy front engine dragster that I would like to run in Top Dragster.  Do I need a covering on the seat?

Front Engine Frank

Answer:

Front Engine Frank,

In the 2012 NHRA Rulebook Section 6B, page 8, Interior it state “For all front-engine open-bodied vehicles supercharged or turbocharged (gasoline or methanol-burning), a flame-retardant-material-covered seat is mandatory.”






RM