Points/Stats Schedules






Competition
National Events
Regional/Division Events
Member Track Directory
Division Offices
SRAC Advisor
Competition Number Applications
NHRA Approved ASO's
Insurance Claim Information
Tech
Automatic Horsepower Factoring System
AHFS Request
Engine Blueprint Specifications
Indexes and Records
NHRA Accepted Products
Rules
Stock Car Classification
Tech Support Contacts
Contingency
Contingency Award Rules & Policies
Contingency Sponsor Requirements
Mello Yello Series Event Contingency Posting
NHRA Contingency Sponsor Approved Decals
W9 Form

Tuesday Tech Question

Question:

I would like to take my Super Comp dragster and use it to compete in Top Dragster.  Will I need to add a rear wing to my car in order to be allowed to race?  If so, are there any specific rules as to how the wing needs to be configured?

Wingman Wayne

 

Answer:

Wingman Wayne,

In the 2012 NHRA Rulebook, under Top Dragster (Section 6B), page 8, Airfoil, you will find your answer.  The Rulebook states, “A rear wing is mandatory on all cars that exceed 200 mph; minimum area 360 square inches, maximum 750 square inches, minimum height 55 inches (measured vertically from tailing edge to ground).  Spill plates must be flat/straight and parallel and measure a minimum of 50 square inches each.  Leading edge of wing may be no more than 10 inches forward of the centerline of rear axle.  Wing may not be configured or installed so as to generate negative downforce or lift.  Any adjustment or movement during run prohibited.”

 






RM