Points/Stats Schedules






Competition
National Events
Regional/Division Events
Member Track Directory
Division Offices
SRAC Advisor
Competition Number Applications
NHRA Approved ASO's
Insurance Claim Information
Tech
Automatic Horsepower Factoring System
AHFS Request
Engine Blueprint Specifications
Indexes and Records
NHRA Accepted Products
Rules
Stock Car Classification
Tech Support Contacts
Contingency
Contingency Award Rules & Policies
Contingency Sponsor Requirements
Mello Yello Series Event Contingency Posting
NHRA Contingency Sponsor Approved Decals
W9 Form

Tuesday Tech Question

Question:

I recently purchased a turbocharged 1988 Ford Mustang that I plan to compete with in the Pro E.T. division as well as other events in the area.  Can I put a data recorder on my car to monitor its performance?

Fast Ford Fred

 

Answer:

Fast Ford Fred,

According to Section 4A, page 7 of the 2012 NHRA Rulebook, “Data recorders are permitted in Advanced E.T. and Super Pro only.  Data recorders (except for “playback”-type tachometers) are prohibited in all other E.T. classes.”

 






RM