Points/Stats Schedules






Competition
National Events
Regional/Division Events
Member Track Directory
Division Offices
SRAC Advisor
Competition Number Applications
NHRA Approved ASO's
Insurance Claim Information
Tech
Automatic Horsepower Factoring System
AHFS Request
Engine Blueprint Specifications
Indexes and Records
NHRA Accepted Products
Rules
Stock Car Classification
Tech Support Contacts
Contingency
Contingency Award Rules & Policies
Contingency Sponsor Requirements
Mello Yello Series Event Contingency Posting
NHRA Contingency Sponsor Approved Decals
W9 Form

Tuesday Tech Question

Question:

At what ET would I be required to have a locking dipstick on my automatic transmission?

Dipstick David

Answer:

Dipstick David,

In the 2012 NHRA Rulebook section 20, page 14, 2:14 Transmission it states “All cars running 10.99 (*6.99) seconds and quicker must have an NHRA-accepted locking-type dipstick on the transmission.”






RM