Points/Stats Schedules






Competition
National Events
Regional/Division Events
Member Track Directory
Division Offices
SRAC Advisor
Competition Number Applications
NHRA Approved ASO's
Insurance Claim Information
Tech
Automatic Horsepower Factoring System
AHFS Request
Engine Blueprint Specifications
Indexes and Records
NHRA Accepted Products
Rules
Stock Car Classification
Tech Support Contacts
Contingency
Contingency Award Rules & Policies
Contingency Sponsor Requirements
Mello Yello Series Event Contingency Posting
NHRA Contingency Sponsor Approved Decals
W9 Form

Tuesday Tech Question

Question:

Would it be legal to mount a driver's seat using two bolts from the floorboard and then the seatback tie to the roll cage?

Driver’s Seat Sandy

Answer:

Under General Regulations, section 6:2, the 2012 NHRA Rulebook states “The driver’s seat of any car in competition must be constructed, braced, mounted, and upholstered to provide full back and shoulder support.  The driver’s seat must be supported on the bottom and back by the frame or crossmember.  Except as noted in SFI Specifications, seats must be bolted with four bolts (and nuts and washers) on the bottom and one bolt in the rear into crossbar; all bolts must go into frame or crossbraces.  Ball-lock pins for seat attachment prohibited in all classes.”





RM