Points/Stats Schedules






Competition
National Events
Regional/Division Events
Member Track Directory
Division Offices
SRAC Advisor
Competition Number Applications
NHRA Approved ASO's
Insurance Claim Information
Tech
Automatic Horsepower Factoring System
AHFS Request
Engine Blueprint Specifications
Indexes and Records
NHRA Accepted Products
Rules
Stock Car Classification
Tech Support Contacts
Contingency
Contingency Award Rules & Policies
Contingency Sponsor Requirements
Mello Yello Series Event Contingency Posting
NHRA Contingency Sponsor Approved Decals
W9 Form

Tuesday Tech Question

Question:

I recently purchased a C/SA car to compete in NHRA competition.  After reviewing my combination, I found that I will need to add ballast to my car to be legal.  Are there any certain rules as to where or how I mount this ballast?

Lead Weight Lenny

Answer:

Lead Weight Lenny,

In the 2012 NHRA Rulebook, Section 10A, page 8, under Frame: Ballast, our rules state that “Weight box permitted.  Only 100 pounds removable ballast permitted, including box (two-box maximum with 50 pounds each).  Must be attached to frame or crossmember with minimum of two 1/2 –inch bolts.  May not be attached to roll bar or cage.  Additional ballast must be permanently attached to frame or crossmember, i.e., bolted with at least two 1/2-inch bolts per 100 pounds, with nut welded to bolt.”






RM