Points/Stats Schedules






Competition
National Events
Regional/Division Events
Member Track Directory
Division Offices
SRAC Advisor
Competition Number Applications
NHRA Approved ASO's
Insurance Claim Information
Tech
Automatic Horsepower Factoring System
AHFS Request
Engine Blueprint Specifications
Indexes and Records
NHRA Accepted Products
Rules
Stock Car Classification
Tech Support Contacts
Contingency
Contingency Award Rules & Policies
Contingency Sponsor Requirements
Mello Yello Series Event Contingency Posting
NHRA Contingency Sponsor Approved Decals
W9 Form

Tuesday Tech Question

Question:

I have a turbocharged, small-block dragster that I will be using to compete in NHRA’s Top Dragster category.  Am I correct in assuming that there are no weight restrictions for this combination?

Top Dragster Trish

Answer:

Top Dragster Trish,

No, that is not correct.  In the 2012 NHRA Rulebook, Section 6B, page 6, you will find weight restrictions for all Top Dragster combinations.  For a small-block dragster that is supercharged or turbocharged, the total vehicle, including driver, must weigh at least 1,650 pounds at the end of the run.






RM