Points/Stats Schedules






Competition
National Events
Regional/Division Events
Member Track Directory
Division Offices
SRAC Advisor
Competition Number Applications
NHRA Approved ASO's
Insurance Claim Information
Tech
Automatic Horsepower Factoring System
AHFS Request
Engine Blueprint Specifications
Indexes and Records
NHRA Accepted Products
Rules
Stock Car Classification
Tech Support Contacts
Contingency
Contingency Award Rules & Policies
Contingency Sponsor Requirements
Mello Yello Series Event Contingency Posting
NHRA Contingency Sponsor Approved Decals
W9 Form

Tuesday Tech Question

Question:

I am building an ’87 Ford Mustang to run in the Pro division at my local track.  I expect that it will run around 9.50.  Do I need to install a master cutoff?

 

Mustang Marc

Answer:

Mustang Marc,

 

In the 2013 NHRA Rulebook, Section 4A, page 7, Master Cutoff, it states, “Mandatory on any car with a battery running 9.99 (*6.39) or quicker, any car exceeding 135 mph, or any car where the battery is relocated into the trunk area.”

 






RM