Points/Stats Schedules






Competition
National Events
Regional/Division Events
Member Track Directory
Division Offices
SRAC Advisor
Competition Number Applications
NHRA Approved ASO's
Insurance Claim Information
Tech
Automatic Horsepower Factoring System
AHFS Request
Engine Blueprint Specifications
Indexes and Records
NHRA Accepted Products
Rules
Stock Car Classification
Tech Support Contacts
Contingency
Contingency Award Rules & Policies
Contingency Sponsor Requirements
Mello Yello Series Event Contingency Posting
NHRA Contingency Sponsor Approved Decals
W9 Form

Tuesday Tech Question

Question:

 

One of my fellow racers said that there was new wording added to the automatic transmission locking dipstick tube rule for 2013.

 

Dipstick Dave

 

Answer:

 

Dipstick Dave,

 

Yes there was additional wording added for 2013.  In the 2013 NHRA Rulebook, General Regulations Section 20, 2:14 Transmission, Automatic/NHRA-Accepted, the new added wording states “and dipstick/filler tubes must be securely fastened (i.e., bolted, aircraft clamped).  Wire ties, hose clamps, etc. prohibited.”

 






RM