Points/Stats Schedules






Competition
National Events
Regional/Division Events
Member Track Directory
Division Offices
SRAC Advisor
Competition Number Applications
NHRA Approved ASO's
Insurance Claim Information
Tech
Automatic Horsepower Factoring System
AHFS Request
Engine Blueprint Specifications
Indexes and Records
NHRA Accepted Products
Rules
Stock Car Classification
Tech Support Contacts
Contingency
Contingency Award Rules & Policies
Contingency Sponsor Requirements
Mello Yello Series Event Contingency Posting
NHRA Contingency Sponsor Approved Decals
W9 Form

Tuesday Tech Question

Question:

 

What rules do I need to follow to use a video camera in or on my race car?

 

Video Camera Vic

 

 

Answer:

 

Video Camera Vic,

 

Camera must be securely attached to the vehicle with appropriate fasteners. May not be attached with suction cups, wire ties, hose clamps etc. For any camera mounted external to the enclosed driver’s compartment of a full-bodied door car, anywhere on any open-bodied car (including FC, TAFC, and Competition Eliminator and E.T. Funny Car-type Altered bodies), and anywhere on any vehicle, car 7.49 (*4.49) seconds or quicker, all mounting brackets, associated fasteners, hardware, etc. from the camera to the vehicle attachment point must be metal, no plastic or nonmetallic components permitted. For all vehicles, attachment to the driver, the driver’s helmet, or the steering wheel/handle bars prohibited. Images can only be used for competition/analytical purposes and cannot be used to determine track position. Additionally images cannot be transmitted without NHRA’s permission. For additional information concerning the use of these images on social media, please see the current 2013 rule amendments SECTION 1: ADMINISTRATIVE PROCEDURES AND APPEALS, 1.9 PUBLICITY. These rule amendments can be found on NHRAracer.com






RM