Points/Stats Schedules






Competition
National Events
Regional/Division Events
Member Track Directory
Division Offices
SRAC Advisor
Competition Number Applications
NHRA Approved ASO's
Insurance Claim Information
Tech
Automatic Horsepower Factoring System
AHFS Request
Engine Blueprint Specifications
Indexes and Records
NHRA Accepted Products
Rules
Stock Car Classification
Tech Support Contacts
Contingency
Contingency Award Rules & Policies
Contingency Sponsor Requirements
Mello Yello Series Event Contingency Posting
NHRA Contingency Sponsor Approved Decals
W9 Form

Tuesday Tech Question

Question:

 

I’m planning on building a dragster or altered to run an elapsed time in the low seven second range.  I’ve been told that cars running at that performance level must meet some minimum specifications, and be inspected and certified by NHRA periodically.  Is this true?

 

Advanced Adam

 

 

Answer:

 

Dear Advanced Adam,

 

That is true.  The 2013 NHRA Rulebook, Advanced E.T., Section 4B, page 11 reads:

 

The following SFI Chassis Specs are effective for all new chassis and for all current chassis at next recertification:  full-bodied cars must meet SFI Spec 25.1E, 25.2 or 25.3; Funny Cars and open-bodied altered cars must meet SFI Spec 10.1E or 10.2; All front-engine dragsters must meet SFI Spec 2.2B or 2.4B.  All rear-engine dragsters must meet SFI Spec 2.1 or 2.5B.  Chassis must be recertified every three years by NHRA and have a serialized sticker affixed to cage before participation.  Plating of chassis prohibited on any vehicle manufactured after Jan. 1, 1999; painting permitted.






RM