Points/Stats Schedules







Competition
National Events
Regional/Division Events
Member Track Directory
Division Offices
SRAC Advisor
Competition Number/License Applications & Forms
NHRA Approved ASO's
Insurance Claim Information
Tech
Automatic Horsepower Factoring System
AHFS Request
Engine Blueprint Specifications
Indexes and Records
NHRA Accepted Products
Rules
Stock Car Classification
Tech Support Contacts
Contingency
Contingency Award Rules & Policies
Contingency Sponsor Requirements
Mello Yello Series Event Contingency Posting
NHRA Contingency Sponsor Approved Decals
W9 Form

Tuesday Tech Question presented by Evans Coolant

I am putting a roll bar in my daily driver so that I am able to meet the safety requirements at the speed I am running.  Being a daily driver, can the rear crossbar be bolted in so that I can still have good access to the back seat?

Answer:

No, the cross bar may not be bolted in.  In the 2017 NHRA Rulebook, Section 20, page 21 it states, “Crossbar and rear braces must be welded to main hoop.” 








RM