Points/Stats Schedules







Competition
National Events
Regional/Division Events
Member Track Directory
Division Offices
SRAC Advisor
Competition Number/License Applications & Forms
NHRA Approved ASO's
Insurance Claim Information
Tech
Automatic Horsepower Factoring System
AHFS Request
Engine Blueprint Specifications
Indexes and Records
NHRA Accepted Products
Rules
Stock Car Classification
Tech Support Contacts
Contingency
Contingency Award Rules & Policies
Contingency Sponsor Requirements
Mello Yello Series Event Contingency Posting
NHRA Contingency Sponsor Approved Decals
W9 Form

Tuesday Tech Question presented by Evans Coolant

Question:

One of my racing buddies said I would need to replace my rollcage padding to SFI 45.1 before I race.Is this correct?

 

Answer: 

 

In the 2018 NHRA Rulebook on page 5 of section 4A, page 5, Roll-Cage Padding it reads “Roll-cage padding meeting SFI Spec 45.1 mandatory on any vehicle running 9.99 (*6.39) and quicker.  Padding must be used anywhere driver’s helmet may come in contact with roll-cage components.”  This not only applies to E.T. Racing but to any class or vehicle that runs 9.99 (*6.39) or quicker. 








RM