Points/Stats Schedules







Competition
National Events
Regional/Division Events
Member Track Directory
Division Offices
SRAC Advisor
Competition Number/License Applications & Forms
NHRA Approved ASO's
Insurance Claim Information
Tech
Automatic Horsepower Factoring System
AHFS Request
Engine Blueprint Specifications
Indexes and Records
NHRA Accepted Products
Rules
Stock Car Classification
Tech Support Contacts
Contingency
Contingency Award Rules & Policies
Contingency Sponsor Requirements
Mello Yello Series Event Contingency Posting
NHRA Contingency Sponsor Approved Decals
W9 Form

Tuesday Tech Question presented by Evans Coolant

Question:

 

Am I allowed to have a laptop in the driver’s compartment?

 

Answer:

 

Yes, Per the 2018 Rulebook section 21, page 37-38, Support Group: 9, second paragraph.  It  reads: During NHRA competition, a portable computer (e.g., laptop, PDA, Palm Pilot, programmer, etc.) must be securely mounted when located in driver’s compartment at any point beyond the staging area ready line.  All functions or values must be pre-set prior to this point.

 








RM