Points/Stats Schedules







Competition
National Events
Regional/Division Events
Member Track Directory
Division Offices
SRAC Advisor
Competition Number/License Applications & Forms
NHRA Approved ASO's
Insurance Claim Information
Tech
Automatic Horsepower Factoring System
AHFS Request
Engine Blueprint Specifications
Indexes and Records
NHRA Accepted Products
Rules
Stock Car Classification
Tech Support Contacts
Contingency
Contingency Award Rules & Policies
Contingency Sponsor Requirements
Mello Yello Series Event Contingency Posting
NHRA Contingency Sponsor Approved Decals
W9 Form

Tuesday Tech Question presented by Evans Coolant

 

Question:

 

I’m in the process of building a Top Dragster and wanted to know if there are any ignition systems that are not legal”

 

Answer:

 

There are two ignition systems that are not legal.  Per the 2018 NHRA Rulebook in General Regulations section 21, page 37, ignition, “The use of any programmable multi-point rev limiter and/or rate-of-acceleration rpm limiter, either by themselves (e.g., MSD 7561) or integrated into the ignition system (e.g., MSD 7531), are prohibited in NHRA competition.”

 








RM