Points/Stats Schedules







Competition
National Events
Regional/Division Events
Member Track Directory
Division Offices
SRAC Advisor
Competition Number/License Applications & Forms
NHRA Approved ASO's
Insurance Claim Information
Tech
Automatic Horsepower Factoring System
AHFS Request
Engine Blueprint Specifications
Indexes and Records
NHRA Accepted Products
Rules
Stock Car Classification
Tech Support Contacts
Chassis Inspector
Contingency
Contingency Award Rules & Policies
Sponsor Listing & Contact Information
Contingency Sponsor Requirements
LODRS Div Contingency Sheet
Mello Yello Series Event Contingency Posting
Contingency Sponsor Approved Decals
W9 Form

Tuesday Tech Question presented by Evans Coolant

Question:

 

I’m building a rear engine dragster for Super Comp and one of my crew members said that he thought my brake line needed to be run inside of tubing where it passes the engine.  Is this correct?  I will be using steel braided brake line.

 

Answer:

 

No, that is not correct.  In the 2019 NHRA Rulebook, section 21 General Regulations, page 16-17, 3:1 Brakes it reads “All brake lines on any rear-engine car must be protected inside tubing or be braided steel construction where they pass the engine.”

 








RM