Points/Stats Schedules







Competition
National Events
Regional/Division Events
Member Track Directory
Division Offices
SRAC Advisor
Competition Number/License Applications & Forms
NHRA Approved ASO's
Insurance Claim Information
Tech
Automatic Horsepower Factoring System
AHFS Request
Engine Blueprint Specifications
Indexes and Records
NHRA Accepted Products
Rules
Stock Car Classification
Tech Support Contacts
Chassis Inspector
Contingency
Contingency Award Rules & Policies
Sponsor Listing & Contact Information
Contingency Sponsor Requirements
LODRS Div Contingency Sheet
Mello Yello Series Event Contingency Posting
Contingency Sponsor Approved Decals
W9 Form

Tuesday Tech Question presented by Evans Coolant

Question:

 

I will be running a high 10-second 32 Bantam at my local NHRA Member Track and I wanted to know if I need to wear arm restraints since it will not run quicker than 9.99.

 

Answer:

 

In the 2019 NHRA Rulebook Section 4A, page 8, Driver 10, Arm Restraints, it reads “Mandatory in open-bodied cars running 11.99 (*7.49) or quicker.”

 








RM