Points/Stats Schedules







Competition
National Events
Regional/Division Events
Member Track Directory
Division Offices
SRAC Advisor
Competition Number/License Applications & Forms
NHRA Approved ASO's
Insurance Claim Information
Tech
Automatic Horsepower Factoring System
AHFS Request
Engine Blueprint Specifications
Indexes and Records
NHRA Accepted Products
Rules
Stock Car Classification
Tech Support Contacts
Chassis Inspector
Contingency
Contingency Award Rules & Policies
Sponsor Listing & Contact Information
Contingency Sponsor Requirements
LODRS Div Contingency Sheet
Mello Yello Series Event Contingency Posting
Contingency Sponsor Approved Decals
W9 Form

Tuesday Tech Question presented by Evans Coolant

Question

 

I’m mounting a new body on my Altered and it did not come with any type of windshield or windscreen.  Do I need to add one or can I run without?

 

Answer

 

Windshield Willy,

 

In the 2012 NHRA Rulebook section 21, page 34, 7:7 Windscreen, it reads “On open-bodied cars, or any other class without windshield, a metal or other fireproof deflector must be installed.  Minimum size on Street Roadster and Altered class cars is 5 inches X 12 inches.”

 








RM