Points/Stats Schedules







Competition
National Events
Regional/Division Events
Member Track Directory
Division Offices
SRAC Advisor
Competition Number/License Applications & Forms
NHRA Approved ASO's
Insurance Claim Information
Tech
Automatic Horsepower Factoring System
AHFS Request
Engine Blueprint Specifications
Indexes and Records
NHRA Accepted Products
Rules
Stock Car Classification
Tech Support Contacts
Chassis Inspector
Contingency
Contingency Award Rules & Policies
Sponsor Listing & Contact Information
Contingency Sponsor Requirements
LODRS Div Contingency Sheet
Mello Yello Series Event Contingency Posting
Contingency Sponsor Approved Decals
W9 Form

Tuesday Tech Question presented by Evans Coolant

Question:

 

Per NHRA rules I’m required to have an SFI 16.1 driver restraint system in my full-bodied car that runs 11.20 in the 1/4-mile.  Is the crotch strap required if I have OEM seat?

 

Answer:

 

Yes it is.  In the 2019 NHRA Rulebook section 21 page 43 it reads “A quick-release 3-inch drivers restraint system, with a 2-inch crotch strap, meeting SFI 16.1or 16.5 is mandatory in all cars in competition required by the rules to have a roll bar or roll cage.”  In the photo on page 43 it also states “Crotch strap to go through seat and anchor behind chest line.  With OEM-type seat, crotch strap may route in front of seat.”

 








RM