Points/Stats Schedules







Competition
National Events
Regional/Division Events
Member Track Directory
Division Offices
SRAC Advisor
Competition Number/License Applications & Forms
NHRA Approved ASO's
Insurance Claim Information
Tech
Automatic Horsepower Factoring System
AHFS Request
Engine Blueprint Specifications
Indexes and Records
NHRA Accepted Products
Rules
Stock Car Classification
Tech Support Contacts
Chassis Inspector
Contingency
Contingency Award Rules & Policies
Sponsor Listing & Contact Information
Contingency Sponsor Requirements
LODRS Div Contingency Sheet
Mello Yello Series Event Contingency Posting
Contingency Sponsor Approved Decals
W9 Form

Tuesday Tech Question presented by Evans Coolant

Question:

 

When I went to run the Friday Night Test & Tune at my local NHRA track the tech official said I needed to have a return spring on my carburetor.  I have one on my gas pedal in the driver’s compartment.  Do I still need one under the hood?

 

Answer:

 

Yes you do.  Per the 2019 NHRA Rulebook section 21 page 10 it reads “Regardless of class, each car must have a foot throttle incorporating a positive-acting return spring attached directly to the carburetor/injector throttle arm.”

 








RM