Points/Stats Schedules







Competition
National Events
Regional/Division Events
Member Track Directory
Division Offices
SRAC Advisor
Competition Number/License Applications & Forms
NHRA Approved ASO's
Insurance Claim Information
Tech
Automatic Horsepower Factoring System
AHFS Request
Engine Blueprint Specifications
Indexes and Records
NHRA Accepted Products
Rules
Stock Car Classification
Tech Support Contacts
Chassis Inspector
Contingency
Contingency Award Rules & Policies
Sponsor Listing & Contact Information
Contingency Sponsor Requirements
LODRS Div Contingency Sheet
Mello Yello Series Event Contingency Posting
Contingency Sponsor Approved Decals
W9 Form

Tuesday Tech Question presented by Evans Coolant

Question:

One of my fellow racers said I need a locking dipstick tube for my transmission, is that correct?

 

Answer:

Yes, in the 2019 NHRA Rulebook, General Regulations Section 21, 2:14 Transmission, Automatic/NHRA-Accepted, it reads All cars running 10.99 (*6.99) seconds and quicker must have an NHRA-accepted locking-type dipstick on the transmission, and dipstick/filler tubes must be securely fastened (i.e., bolted, aircraft clamped). wire ties, hose clamps, etc. prohibited.








RM