Points/Stats Schedules






Competition
National Events
Regional/Division Events
Member Track Directory
Division Offices
SRAC Advisor
Competition Number Applications
NHRA Approved ASO's
Insurance Claim Information
Tech
Automatic Horsepower Factoring System
AHFS Request
Engine Blueprint Specifications
Indexes and Records
NHRA Accepted Products
Rules
Stock Car Classification
Tech Support Contacts
Contingency
Contingency Award Rules & Policies
Contingency Sponsor Requirements
Mello Yello Series Event Contingency Posting
NHRA Contingency Sponsor Approved Decals
W9 Form

Tuesday Tech Question

Question:

 

I have been running my 1968 Pontiac GTO in F/SA for a number of years.  I was told by an NHRA Tech Inspector that I need to install a head protector since I have low back seats.  Is this correct?

 

Head Protector Harold

 

Answer:

 

Head Protector Harold,

 

The NHRA Tech Inspector told you correctly.  When you go to the 2012 NHRA Rulebook to Stock Eliminator section 10A, page 9, Roll-Cage Padding in the last sentence, See General Regulations 10:6.  When you go to section 20, page 40, 10:6 Head Protector it states “In any car where a roll bar or roll cage is installed, a padded head protector must be provided at the back of the driver’s head and constructed in an attempt to prevent whiplash upon impact.  It goes on to state in the last sentence “A seat that incorporates a reinforced head rest is permitted.”  Head rest must be within 4-inches of driver’s helmet.  The photo in General Regulations section 20, page 40 is a great example of padded head protector with a low back seat.  This would also apply to any class that has low back seats requiring a roll bar or roll cage.






RM