Points/Stats Schedules






Competition
National Events
Regional/Division Events
Member Track Directory
Division Offices
SRAC Advisor
Competition Number Applications
NHRA Approved ASO's
Insurance Claim Information
Tech
Automatic Horsepower Factoring System
AHFS Request
Engine Blueprint Specifications
Indexes and Records
NHRA Accepted Products
Rules
Stock Car Classification
Tech Support Contacts
Contingency
Contingency Award Rules & Policies
Contingency Sponsor Requirements
Mello Yello Series Event Contingency Posting
NHRA Contingency Sponsor Approved Decals
W9 Form

Tuesday Tech Question

Question:

 

At last Friday’s test & tune my Super Street Turbocharged Mustang ran 10.20 at 140 mph and I was not allowed to make any more runs unless I ran 135 mph or slower.  I thought if I ran 10.00 or slower in the 1/4-mile then mph was not a factor?

 

140 Gordy

 

Answer:

 

140 Gordy,

 

In the 2012 NHRA Rulebook in Section 7 Super Street, page 1, Designation, third paragraph, it states “Any vehicle running faster than 135 mph must meet minimum requirements for 9.99-second vehicles.”  This means if you run quicker than 135 mph you must meet the requirements of NHRA chassis inspection, if automatic transmission a SFI 4.1 transmission shield, 30.1 flex plate shield & 29.1 flex plate.  Also, NHRA license, Snell or SFI full-face helmet 2005 or newer, SFI 3.2A/5 jacket and pants, SFI 3.3/1 gloves & neck collar.  The same rules would apply if running E.T. bracket racing.






RM