Points/Stats Schedules






Competition
National Events
Regional/Division Events
Member Track Directory
Division Offices
SRAC Advisor
Competition Number Applications
NHRA Approved ASO's
Insurance Claim Information
Tech
Automatic Horsepower Factoring System
AHFS Request
Engine Blueprint Specifications
Indexes and Records
NHRA Accepted Products
Rules
Stock Car Classification
Tech Support Contacts
Contingency
Contingency Award Rules & Policies
Contingency Sponsor Requirements
Mello Yello Series Event Contingency Posting
NHRA Contingency Sponsor Approved Decals
W9 Form

Tuesday Tech Question

Question:

 

I run a 12.00 index class at my local track and have a roll bar in my car even though it is not required.  Is roll bar padding required?

 

Roll Bar Padding Patty

 

Answer:

 

Roll Bar Padding Patty,

 

Yes, as written in paragraph 10:6 Head Protector, Page 40 of General Regulations in the 2012 NHRA Rulebook: In any car where a roll bar or roll cage is installed, it must be padded wherever it may come in contact with the driver's helmet.






RM