Points/Stats Schedules






Competition
National Events
Regional/Division Events
Member Track Directory
Division Offices
SRAC Advisor
Competition Number Applications
NHRA Approved ASO's
Insurance Claim Information
Tech
Automatic Horsepower Factoring System
AHFS Request
Engine Blueprint Specifications
Indexes and Records
NHRA Accepted Products
Rules
Stock Car Classification
Tech Support Contacts
Contingency
Contingency Award Rules & Policies
Contingency Sponsor Requirements
Mello Yello Series Event Contingency Posting
NHRA Contingency Sponsor Approved Decals
W9 Form

Tuesday Tech Question

Question:

 

I recently went to my local track and on inspection of my SFI 3.3/5 gloves they were found to have a quarter sized hole in them. The technical inspector was very polite, but said that my gloves would be confiscated and would not be returned to me. Can a technical inspector do that?

 

Confiscated Conrad

 

 

 

Answer:

 

 

Confiscated Conrad,

 

Yes they have that right, per Section 1, Administrative Procedures and Appeals, 1.6.4 Retention of Vehicles and Parts: if NHRA believes that an Item should be retained or destroyed, or indefinitely or permanently retained, to prevent further use of such item in competition, NHRA may so retain or destroy such Item. The rights granted to NHRA in this subsection shall also apply to any NHRA member track if deemed necessary by the member track officials.

 






RM