Points/Stats Schedules






Competition
National Events
Regional/Division Events
Member Track Directory
Division Offices
SRAC Advisor
Competition Number Applications
NHRA Approved ASO's
Insurance Claim Information
Tech
Automatic Horsepower Factoring System
AHFS Request
Engine Blueprint Specifications
Indexes and Records
NHRA Accepted Products
Rules
Stock Car Classification
Tech Support Contacts
Contingency
Contingency Award Rules & Policies
Contingency Sponsor Requirements
Mello Yello Series Event Contingency Posting
NHRA Contingency Sponsor Approved Decals
W9 Form

Tuesday Tech Question

Question:

I have a Pro Street style 1964 Chevy II that I drive on the street and would like to take it to my local NHRA Track on their Test & Tune nights.  I have moved the battery to the trunk and was told that I need a battery shutoff on the back of the car.  Is this true?

 

Battery Box Billy

 

 

Answer:

 

Battery Box Billy,

 

Yes it is.  In the 2012 NHRA Rulebook section 4A, E. T. Handicap Racing, page 7, Electrical: 8, Master Cutoff it states “Mandatory on any car with a battery running 9.99 (6.39) or quicker, any car exceeding 135 mph, or on any car where the battery is relocated into the trunk area.”

 






RM