Points/Stats Schedules






Competition
National Events
Regional/Division Events
Member Track Directory
Division Offices
SRAC Advisor
Competition Number Applications
NHRA Approved ASO's
Insurance Claim Information
Tech
Automatic Horsepower Factoring System
AHFS Request
Engine Blueprint Specifications
Indexes and Records
NHRA Accepted Products
Rules
Stock Car Classification
Tech Support Contacts
Contingency
Contingency Award Rules & Policies
Contingency Sponsor Requirements
Mello Yello Series Event Contingency Posting
NHRA Contingency Sponsor Approved Decals
W9 Form

Tuesday Tech Question

Question:

I’m building a Pro ET 1984 Mustang that I think will run 11.30 in the 1/4-mile.  I was thinking about running the original front wheels to start with and wanted to know if I use the OEM wheels will I be able to run the rubber valve stems?

Valve Stem Vern

Answer:

Valve Stem Vern,

In the 2012 NHRA Rulebook, General Regulations section 20 page 28, 5:1 Tires it states “Metal screw-in valve stems mandatory in tubeless tires, front and rear, on vehicles running 11.99 or quicker.”






RM