Points/Stats Schedules






Competition
National Events
Regional/Division Events
Member Track Directory
Division Offices
SRAC Advisor
Competition Number Applications
NHRA Approved ASO's
Insurance Claim Information
Tech
Automatic Horsepower Factoring System
AHFS Request
Engine Blueprint Specifications
Indexes and Records
NHRA Accepted Products
Rules
Stock Car Classification
Tech Support Contacts
Contingency
Contingency Award Rules & Policies
Contingency Sponsor Requirements
Mello Yello Series Event Contingency Posting
NHRA Contingency Sponsor Approved Decals
W9 Form

Tuesday Tech Question

Question:

I just purchased a center-steer altered that ran 7.70 in the ¼-mile and I will be putting my blown small-block Chevy motor in it and I think it should run about 7.0 in the ¼-mile.  I was told that I will need to cover the seat with flame-retardant cloth.  Is this something I will need to do?

Covered Seat Carl

 

Answer:

Covered Seat Carl,

That is correct.  In the 2012 NHRA Rulebook in the Advanced ET section 4B, page 11 it states “For all front-engine open-bodied vehicles supercharged or turbocharged (gasoline- or methanol-burning), a flame-retardant material-covered seat is mandatory.”






RM